H Foster & Co Ltd

Head Office Reading Tel: 0113 243 9016
Service provider to the chemical industry

KahlWax 6279L

The Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax with a low melting point

Suggested uses for fruit wax: hair styling gels, lipsticks, fragrances, candle making

The Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax used in KahlWax 6279L is sourced from Andean farmers, who use sustainable harvesting methods. The wax is obtained by initially washing the waxy Myrica fruit in water; the fruit wax is then extracted by boiling and skimming the wax off the surface; the crude wax is then finally processed by Kahl in Germany – without any use of chemicals.

This cosmetic grade wax is an ideal raw ingredient for use in the personal care industry for cosmetic applications such as: hair styling gels, lipsticks and fragrances, due to its spicy, slightly balsamic scent.  KahlWax 6279L is also suitable for candle making.

Key benefits and features:

  • Low melting point of 40-50 degrees delivers exceptional hardness and spreadability for cosmetic formulations and candle making
  • Processed without the use of chemicals
  • Hypoallergenic wax reduces stickiness and stabilises lipsticks and gives hair styling gels excellent holding properties
  • Spicy, slightly balsamic scent ideal for natural vegan, organic

Technical Data

  • Melting range (°C): 40-50
  • Acid value (mg KOH/g): 5-25
  • Saponification value (mg KOH/g): 210-240
  • Penetration (@ 25°C 0.1mm): 2-5
  • INCI name: Myrica Cerifera Fruit Wax
  • CAS: 8038-77-5
  • Odour: Spicy, slightly balsamic
  • Colour: Off-white-yellow
  • Shape: Pellets

H. Foster is the exclusive distributor for KahlWax in the UK.

samples

To receive your free sample of KahlWax 6279L call 0113 243 9016 or complete our enquiry form

< Return to our Kahl Wax page

For product help and advice please call us today on 0113 243 9016

Request a Free Sample

PRODUCT OF THE MONTH

Canadian Glacial Oceanic Clay

 oceanic-clay

Glacial Oceanic Clay is a mineral rich clay found uniquely in the province of British Columbia. The clay, deposited as sediment in the ocean, is enriched with beneficial phytoplankton. It is a totally naturally sourced product which is scooped then dried naturally by Ironwood Clay Company in Canada. Glacial Oceanic clay rests beneath a blanket of humus and is constantly refreshed by the ocean. This precious material is collected with every precaution taken to ensure that the pristine site is preserved forever. The Clay is harvested with zero ecological footprint.

A superior product with impressive results - hydration up, sebum and oil down with significant average of 95% in skin surface sebum after application of Glacial Oceanic Clay on face. The skin feels comfortable and moist. The osmotic power of the clay pulls moisture up from deep inner tissues to hydrate the surface of the skin and also cleans the skin without dehydrating it. Glacier Oceanic Clay is a must for open-pored, acne-prone skin types. It also has a therapeutic effect on eczema prone skin and calm down sensitive skin.

Packing: Glacial Oceanic Clay Powder 10kg bag in a box.
Glacial Oceanic Wet Clay (Sea Silt) 25kg bag in a bucket.
You can download product summary information here.

 Please contact us for more information on this truly fantastic product. We have a limited number of samples to give away.

© 2014 H Foster & Co Ltd. Registered in England No: 0582 9773 VAT Registration Number: GB 641 9001 65. All Rights Reservedfooter image
Privacy & Cookies  |  Terms & Conditions
H Foster 1875 Ltd record telephone calls for training, quality control and dispute resolution purposes.