H Foster & Co Ltd

Head Office Reading Tel: 0113 243 9016
Service provider to the chemical industry

Kahl OrganicJelly 7236

The organic alternative to petrolatum

Suggested uses for organic jelly: hair creams, day creams, lotions, lipsticks, lip balms mascaras, ointments

Petrolatum or petroleum jelly is used extensively in the pharmaceutical and personal care industries, but with the controversy surrounding its safety to use as an ingredient for cosmetic and pharmaceutical applications as well as the growing demand for organic raw materials; many formulators welcome a petroleum-free alternative.

Kahl OrganicJelly 7236 is an organic plant based petroleum-free jelly which offers formulators the following benefits:

  • organic jellyProtects the skin’s natural barrier function, whilst allowing skin to breathe
  • Delivers cosmetic and pharmaceutical grade versions
  • Temperature and photo stable
  • Based on raw materials described in European Pharmacopeia
  • Emulsifies easily
  • Excellent compatibility with polar elements

Technical Data

  • Drop Melting point (°C): 55-62
  • Congealing point (°C): 52-56
  • Acid value* (mg KOH/g): max. 5
  • Saponification value* (mg KOH/g): 185-210
  • Peroxid value*: < 5 mval/kg
  • Conus penetration (25°C): ~ 160 1/10mm
  • Colour: Opaque

* Specified data, because of the product being new, there can be slight changes in the specification data

H. Foster is the exclusive distributor for KahlWax in the UK.

samples

To receive your free sample of Kahl OrganicJelly 7236 call 0113 243 9016 or complete our enquiry form.

< Return to our Kahl Wax page

For product help and advice please call us today on 0113 243 9016

Request a Free Sample

PRODUCT OF THE MONTH

Lanolin: A Key Ingredient Conform To PH Eur

Lanolin! One of the best emollients and moisturising ingredient nature has to offer. Sustainably sourced, highly purified and safe Lanis EP is this month our star product.

Lanolin-EP

LANIS EP is ultra-pure, pharmaceutical grade anhydrous lanolin that conforms to the most recent edition of the European Pharmacopoeia (Ph Eur). It is an essentially water-free wool wax that contains less than 0.25% by weight of water (w/w). It is produced by refining and bleaching lanolin obtained in the wool-washing process.

LANIS EP is a yellow unctuous substance with a slight, pleasant odour. Presentation: 45kg drums.

LANIS EP gives creams an ointment-like, rich texture. It is an emollient, skin softening, moisturising and conditioning agent and is an effective vehicle for active substances. It can be used in skin care preparations for adults and babies as well as sunscreen, colour cosmetics, hair care, shaving and soap products.

To find out more please call us or send us an enquiry through our contact page. 

© 2014 H Foster & Co Ltd. Registered in England No: 0582 9773 VAT Registration Number: GB 641 9001 65. All Rights Reservedfooter image
Privacy & Cookies  |  Terms & Conditions
H Foster 1875 Ltd record telephone calls for training, quality control and dispute resolution purposes.